top of page
Open Site Navigation
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Loaded Movement Academy understands how important your privacy is. This privacy policy (the
“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for 1285248 B.C. LTD and its subsidiaries
and affiliates (collectively, “Loaded Movement Academy”) with respect to how Loaded Movement
Academy collects your personal information. It also describes how Loaded Movement Academy
maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can
access certain information that Loaded Movement Academy may collect about you.

โ€‹

In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information about an individual whose identity is
apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information as further defined under applicable
privacy laws (“Personal Information”).


Please note that the Site may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or
operated by Loaded Movement Academy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party
websites, and Loaded Movement Academy is not responsible for the content of such third-party
websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Loaded Movement Academy encourages you to
request and review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your Personal Information
to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.


1. Consent of Collection of Information. By submitting Personal Information to Loaded Movement
Academy and its Site or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of
your Personal Information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal
Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You may always refuse or
withdraw your consent by contacting Loaded Movement Academy at
info@loadedmovementacademy.com. You understand that if you withdraw your consent, Loaded
Movement Academy may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to
you.


2. Children Under 16. The Site is not intended for children under eighteen (16) years of age. No one
under age 16 may provide any Personal Information to or on the Site. Loaded Movement
Academy does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under
16, do not use or provide any information on the Site or through any of its features, register on the
Site, make any purchases through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features
of the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address,
telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If Loaded
Movement Academy learns we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under
16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe Loaded
Movement Academy might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us
at info@loadedmovementacademy.com.


3. Revisions to this Privacy Policy. Loaded Movement Academy reserves the right, in Loaded
Movement Academy ’s sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy
Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. Loaded Movement Academy
will treat your continued use of the Site following such revision as your acceptance of the revised
terms. All revisions will be posted to the Site and will apply to any Personal Information collected
on or after the date posted. Loaded Movement Academy will obtain the necessary consents
required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your Personal
Information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained, unless otherwise
required or permitted by law.

โ€‹

4. What Personal Information does Loaded Movement Academy collect and how is it
processed?


    4.1 What do we collect? Loaded Movement Academy may directly collect your name,
address, phone number and email address. There may be other information you provide
but that will not be collected by Loaded Movement Academy and instead will be collected
by the third parties Loaded Movement Academy works with as outlined in 4.4.


    4.2 Newsletter. We may ask for both your name and email address in order to send you our
newsletter or emails. We will only contact you through our newsletter for promotional or
informational purposes. Subscribing to our newsletters is optional.


    4.3 Phone Number. We may collect your phone number and we may contact you via phone
to contact you or if we feel there is information which would be beneficial to share with
you. In accordance with everything outlined in this Privacy Policy, if you do not want to be
reached by phone, you can ask us not to contact you via phone or you can choose not to
share your phone number.


    4.4 Third Parties. Loaded Movement Academy may work with third party applications in order
to provide you with the best services on the Site. These organizations may collect
Personal Information from you in order to provide you with the services, including your
name and contact information. Specifically, the third parties Loaded Movement Academy
may work with on the Site are listed below. We’ve included links to their privacy policies to
ensure you are comfortable using them.


    4.4.1 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
    4.4.2 Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=CA&template=terms

    4.4.3 Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720
    4.4.4 Google Drive: https://www.google.com/drive/terms-of-service/
    4.4.5 Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
    4.4.6 Square: https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy

โ€‹

5. How will Loaded Movement Academy use your Personal Information? Your Personal
Information will be used to provide you with promotional and informative materials and offers
and deliver the products and services you can purchase or subscribe to from the Site.
Specifically:


    5.1. Your credit card information will not be kept by Loaded Movement Academy but
instead by one of the third parties listed in section 4.4 above;


    5.2. Your name and e-mail address are collected but will not actually be stored on the Site.
Any information captured will be processed through third party websites in section 4.4
above;


    5.3. Your phone number may be used to contact you via phone if there is information we
would like to share which we feel would benefit you;


    5.4. If you subscribe to our newsletter your Personal Information will be used to send the
newsletter to you;


    5.5. If we send you the Newsletter for marketing purposes, we may use your contact
information to send you emails about promotions, special events and other marketing
information. You can opt not to receive these emails from us by either clicking

“unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email when you receive it or by sending an email
that includes your email address and a request that you not receive our promotional
emails;


    5.6. We may use your Personal Information to respond when you submit a question or
suggestion to us, or when you request assistance regarding the Service you
purchased;


    5.7. We may share your information if we believe in good faith that disclosure of your
information is required to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate a
fraud, or to respond to a government, judicial or other legal request or to comply with
the law;


    5.8. We may also share certain aggregated, anonymized information with a third-party
provider in order to assist us in improving the Site and any of our other
aforementioned services.

โ€‹

6. Storing Your Personal Information. Loaded Movement Academy’s web server may store your
Personal Information when you interact with the Site. Loaded Movement Academy will be
happy to delete any of your Personal Information it holds upon a written request made by
you. Your Personal Information will be safely disposed of by Loaded Movement Academy.


7. Storing Your Phone Number. Your phone number will be kept in the phone or contacts database
of Loaded Movement Academy and associates. Wherever it is stored, it will always be protected
with a password and will never be shared with third parties without your permission.


8. We Play by The Rules. The Site and Loaded Movement Academy abide by all relevant Canadian
laws in all aspects of our operations. As such, we abide by all the rules of CASL (Canadian
Anti-Spam Laws) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
(PIPEDA). This Privacy Policy is also compliant with GDPR and CCPA regulations. If you have
any questions about our compliance with this legislation, feel free to reach out to
info@loadedmovementacademy.com.


9. Do Not Track Signals. Loaded Movement Academy currently does not recognize or respond to
browser-initiated Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on
Do Not Track standards and there is no accepted standard on how to respond to such signals.


10. Analytics. The Site keeps the following information from your visits to our webpage:


    10.1. Visitor information to improve our customer engagement which tells us where and when
people visit the Site and how long they stay there; and


    10.2. IP information for website and server security.


11. Cookies. The Site uses ‘cookies’ to keep a record of the number of times you’ve visited the Site
and how you interacted with the Site during each visit. In addition to this, the Site also uses
cookies which are not absolutely essential for your use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site
serves as consent for these cookies.


    11.1. You might be wondering what a cookie is. Well, it is a small text file that gets sent by the
servers of the Site to your hard drive and can only be read and interpreted by the Site’s
servers. No Personal Information is stored in the cookie and there is nothing on it which
can identify you personally.

โ€‹

    11.2. Why do we use cookies? Aside from being an awesome word generally, cookies help the
Site understand how you interact while visiting the Site and what your preferences are and
thus can improve your experience on the Site. If you do not want cookies from the Site,
simply adjust the settings in your web browser to disable cookies. This may change the
way you access the Site, but of course it is your choice to do so.

โ€‹

12. Disclosure of Personal Information. Loaded Movement Academy will NEVER sell or license any
Personal Information we collect from you. Loaded Movement Academy is not liable for any
disclosure of your Personal Information by any third party, particularly the ones outlined in section
4.4 above. By purchasing the services and products offered by Loaded Movement Academy, you
agree to be bound to and consent to the provisions of our third parties’ privacy policies.


13. Jurisdiction. This privacy policy and the use of the Site are governed by the laws of Canada and
the Province of British Columbia. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it
through binding arbitration to take place in the Province of British Columbia.


14. Your Consent. By choosing to provide Loaded Movement Academy with your Personal
Information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the
principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide
any Personal Information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as
otherwise provided for by applicable law.


15. Protecting Your Privacy. Loaded Movement Academy is committed to protecting your privacy.
Security measures, such as using passwords on servers and computers, and locked cabinets
where Personal Information is stored have been adopted to protect your Personal Information
against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Online
transactions are completed using third party applications outlined in section 4.4 above. Please
refer to the third parties’ privacy policies, of which links have been provided above, for clarification
on how your transaction and Personal Information will be handled. Loaded Movement Academy
makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your Personal
Information is handled by third parties and bears no liability whatsoever for their use of them.


16. The Internet Can Be Sketch. The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to
interception of information. We cannot guarantee that the information you provide to Loaded
Movement Academy over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is
being communicated by means that are outside of Loaded Movement Academy’s control.


17. Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information. Loaded Movement Academy tries to
ensure that all Personal Information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and
up-to-date. Please contact us at info@loadedmovementacademy.com to advise us of any
changes to your Personal Information. You may request access to the Personal Information held
by Loaded Movement Academy at any time or seek to make corrections to it.


18. Resolving your concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about Loaded Movement
Academy's Personal Information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know at
info@loadedmovementacademy.com and we will do our best to help you.

โ€‹

โ€‹

DISCLAIMER

โ€‹

This Disclaimer (the “Disclaimer”), in concert with our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy
determine the rules of how you can use this Site and any of Loaded Movement Academy’s social
media profiles and how you access our content and services, either as a paying customer or simply a
website visitor.


1. Qualifications. Loaded Movement Academy and its operators hold the following qualifications
and professional certifications related to Loaded Movement Academy: Certified Personal
Trainer. Loaded Movement Academy makes no representations to hold any other
qualifications or representations outside of this.


2. Not Professional Advice. Nothing shared on this Site by Loaded Movement Academy is
professional advice. This is simply a compilation of content and services that Loaded
Movement Academy is providing.


3. Social Media. This Disclaimer applies to Loaded Movement Academy’s Site, content,
services, and all social media. Specifically:


    3.1. IG and TikTok: @loaded_movement_academy
    3.2. Facebook: Business Page "Loaded Movement Academy" Private Page
    3.3. Twitter” "Loaded Movement Academy"


4. No Guarantees. You understand that Loaded Movement Academy makes no guarantees
whatsoever regarding any results based on any action or inaction based on the information we
share or services we provide through the Site. At the end of the day, we will not be
responsible or make any promises for what will happen in your life and health.


5. Intention. The intention of the information we share and post on the Site is for informational
and promotional purposes only.


6. Not a Client. By accessing and using the Site, there is no client-professional relationship
created between you and Loaded Movement Academy. You will only be a client once you sign
a contract that we send to you officially creating a professional-client relationship. We hope to
work together with you soon, but until we sign an agreement together, you are not a client. By
continuing to use the Site, you acknowledge that for the moment, we are just pals.


7. Mistakes. We are committed to doing our best. All of the content we put on the Site is
intended to be as accurate as possible and to be as helpful as possible in providing you our
content and services. That being said, please understand that we are human and can make
mistakes, and there is a chance (albeit very small) that information on the Site may be
inaccurate. If this happens, we will rectify it as soon as it comes to our attention! We will never
intentionally mislead you and we are committed to providing you with the best content and
services. If you have any issues with this, you are always welcome to stop using the Site.


8. No Warranties. Loaded Movement Academy makes no promises that the Site or third-party
programs we use to offer our services and products will always be operational. If something
goes wrong, obviously, we’ll do everything we can to fix it ASAP. We also make no
representations or warranties of any kind around any of the content we produce or share on
the Site. To the maximum extent permissible by Canadian laws, Loaded Movement Academy
disclaims all warranties regarding all information, products and services offered on or through
the Site.

โ€‹

9. Reach Out. Please feel free to connect with Loaded Movement Academy to ask us any
questions. All communications should be directed to info@loadedmovementacademy.com.


With Love,
Loaded Movement Academy

PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy as seriously as we take fitness.

bottom of page